johnsmachines

machines which I have made, am making, or intend to make, and some other stuff. If you find this site interesting, please leave a comment. I read every comment and respond to most.

Tag: con rods

Con rods for triple -3 finished!

The finished con rods.  I wont bore you with the photos of milling the wishbone slots.

The finished con rods. I wont bore you with the photos of milling the wishbone slots.

The crossheads have been dimensioned, and the big end bearings machined, and glued with Loctite in prpeatyaration (sorry, too many reds after dinner), preparation for accurate boring.

The crossheads have been dimensioned, and the big end bearings machined, and glued with Loctite in prpeatyaration (sorry, too many reds after dinner), preparation for accurate boring.

The big end bearings, machined, and glued, ready for accurate boring.  Is that what I am doing to you???

The big end bearings, machined, and glued, ready for accurate boring. Is that what I am doing to you???

CON RODS for TRIPLE -2

The con rod shafts have a taper of approx 1.5 degrees.  I turned the shafts between centres, using a tangential tool. The HSS cutter has a round cross section which gives a good finish, and automatically fillets the joins.

The con rod shafts have a taper of approx 1.5 degrees. I turned the shafts between centres, using a tangential tool.(a Diamond tool holder from Eccentric Engineering).  The HSS cutter has a round cross section which gives a good finish, and automatically fillets the joins.

IMG_2673

Of course left and right hand tools are required to do the whole taper.

Another jig! The con rod is difficult to hold accurately for milling, so I made a jig to assist. 10mm aluminium plate, with a cut out section to accept the con rod casting.

Another jig!
The con rod casting is difficult to hold accurately for milling, so I made a jig to assist.
10mm aluminium plate, with a cut out section to accept the con rod casting.

IMG_2675

The jig had to be made as accurately as possible. So it was milled square and parallel, then centre pins were installed to hold the casting by the previously drilled centres. A further pin with a sharp point was installed to stop the casting from rotating during the drilling and reaming for the gudgeon pin. That gudgeon pin hole was continued through the jig, so a large pin could be inserted to really hold the casting securely. It also allowed an accurate 180 degree rotation of the casting.

IMG_2676

A bit clearer with the swarf swept away!

IMG_2677

You can see the gudgeon pin in place, while further surfaces are milled.

IMG_2678

Close up of the jig and my metal workers’ dirty hand.   Just as well there is no more gynaecology.

IMG_2679

Progress!

IMG_2680

Not a clear shot, but here I am using the flutes of a milling bit to smooth the flat section under the gudgeon pin. Not ideal but it worked OK.  Tomorrow I plan to round off the external surfaces and mill the slot for the cross head.    Not much to show for a full day in the workshop, but it was fun…

CON RODS FOR TRIPLE

There are three connecting rods, and despite the different cylinder sizes, the 3 rods are identical. Due to the fact that the stroke for each cylinder is identical. It is only the bore which differs.

The castings for the con rods did not permit them to be held in a lathe chuck, even an independant 4 jaw. So I drilled centres, and held them between centres for turning the shafts.

IMG_2669

The con rod castings, after the initial tidy up on the belt and disk sander.

The con rod castings, after the initial tidy up on the belt and disk sander.

IMG_2670

The drilled centres, and rather rough centre lines.